B.J., Redondo Beach
[…] Here, on the other hand, you contracted with a company, so the non-solicitation provision likely sets forth that for a period of time you are not permitted to hire someone from that company who has since left its employ, nor are you to “poach” that person from the company during or when the contract ends. Since the damages are uncertain, you probably agreed to a liquidated sum for their time and effort to train that person (I am thinking this is where the $30,000 demand comes from).
In California, however, non-solicitation agreements are disfavored. Business & Professions Code Section 16600 reads: Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade or business of any kind is to that extent void. California wants to encourage employment, not hinder it.